household standards

organic. unrefined. pure.  

If you have what you need at home, then all the rest will come easy.

 
 
 

Shea butter

...is an off-white or ivory-colored fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree. Widely used in Cosmetics as a moisturizer and in food preparation, as well as an ingredient in medicinal ointments.

 
 

cocoA butter

...is a pale-yellow, edible vegetable fat extracted from the cocoa bean. It is used to make chocolate, as well as some ointments, toiletries, and pharmaceuticals.

 
soap_nuts.jpg

bees wax

...is a natural wax formed into "scales" by eight wax-producing glands in the abdominal segments of worker bees, who discard it in or at the hive. A German study found beeswax to be superior to similar barrier creams (usually mineral oil-based creams such as petroleum jelly). Beeswax is used in lip balm, lip gloss, hand creams, salves, and moisturizers; and in cosmetics such as eye shadow, blush, and eye liner. Beeswax is also an important ingredient in moustache wax and hair pomades, which make hair look sleek and shiny.

 

 

SoapNuts

Also known as soapberries. They are harvested from Sapindus Trees or shrubs in the wild.  They thrive in warm temperatures and create natural saponins or bubbles which gives the ability to clean.  Toxic only for cleaning purposes.

 

 

 
soapwort.jpeg

soapwort

Annual invasive plant with natural gentle saponins.  not good for ponds...